The Cracked Bassoon


All audiobooks from best to worst

Tags: books

The title says it all. If you are interested in how I created this list, check out my earlier post.


The Testaments by Margaret Atwood


Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel


Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel


Circe by Madeline Miller


Jesus’ Son by Denis Johnson


The Handmaid’s Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood


A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller Jr.


McGlue by Ottessa Moshfegh


Classic Radio Sci-Fi by Stanislaw Lem


The People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara


Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders


Hiroshima by John Hersey


Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog) by Jerome K. Jerome


The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe


The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe


The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe


The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe


Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold


The Princess Bride by William Goldman


The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller


My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh


Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh


The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie


The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe


The Return of the Native by Thomas Hardy


The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold


The Silver Spike by Glen Cook


The White Rose by Glen Cook


Shadows Linger by Glen Cook


The Black Company by Glen Cook


Kraken by China Mieville


The City & The City by China Mieville


Perdido Street Station by China Mieville


Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro


Milkman by Anna Burns


Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss


The Spire by William Golding


The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood


On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan


Pond by Claire-Louise Bennett


Bitter Orange by Claire Fuller


A Good Man Is Hard to Find and Other Stories by Flannery O’Connor


Everything That Rises Must Converge by Flannery O’Connor


Qualityland by Marc-Uwe Kling


Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson


The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson


The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead


We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson


The Devil All the Time by Donald Ray Pollock


The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov


Soldiers Live by Glen Cook


Water Sleeps by Glen Cook


She Is the Darkness by Glen Cook


Bleak Seasons by Glen Cook


Shadow Games by Glen Cook


The Violent Bear It Away by Flannery O’ Connor


Mouthful of Birds by Samanta Schweblin


The Last Wish by Andrzej Sapkowski


Less by Andrew Sean Greer


The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons


The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson


The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson


Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson


The Heavenly Table by Donald Ray Pollock


Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold


Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold


The Story of a New Name by Elena Ferrante


My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante


Blood of Elves by Andrzej Sapkowski


The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold


Weather by Jenny Offill


Penric’s Mission: A Novella in the World of the Five Gods by Lois McMaster Bujold


Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie


The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan


A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge


Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card


Endymion by Dan Simmons


Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey


The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin


Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson


Wise Blood by Flannery O’Connor


Sword of Destiny by Andrzej Sapkowski


My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite


The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin


Rosewater by Tade Thompson


Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller


Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay by Elena Ferrante


Ball Lightning by Cixin Liu


Holes by Louis Sachar


The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson


The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin


Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson


The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin


Dreams of Steel by Glen Cook


Revival by Stephen King


Duma Key by Stephen King


A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay


I Am Legend and Other Stories by Richard Matheson


Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert


Dune by Frank Herbert


Version history